A typical Sandown Relays day greeted old and new members alike.  It was cold, wet and windy.  Our U18 Women of Ruby Baxter, Natalie Barr and Aleisha Harmer continued their excellent form picking up a Bronze medal to go with the team Gold which was won at Jells Park.  Ruby Baxter was also the 4th fastest U18 for the day.  Anne Lord helped out in the Senior Men's team to get them into 6th, which also keeps us second on the Div 6 ladder moving us to 12 points in front of third place giving us a chance at promotion.

Lots of PB performances across the board and two new U14 members making their debut in those conditions, what must they think, well done to Jared Sim and Jasper Loch.  Our U16 men finished 4th just out of the medals.

It is worth noting that we finished six teams this year, up from last year's four teams and also more complete teams, meaning that we had more mixed men and women's teams last year to make up a finished team.  And that was with a number of regulars on holidays

 

 

Men Open Division 6 - 6.2km (2 laps)            
Time Athlete Competition Location Team Leg Comments Event Date Age
23:34 Ben Reid Road Relays - Div 6 Sandown 6 1   29 June 2024 24
26:19 Craig Baxter Road Relays - Div 6 Sandown 6 2 PB 29 June 2024 48
25:31 Callum Settle Road Relays - Div 6 Sandown 6 3 Crusing - getting back into it 29 June 2024 16
30:03 Anne Lord Road Relays - Div 6 Sandown 6 4   29 June 2024 63
                 
Women U18 Team 1- 3.1km (1 lap)            
11:05 Ruby Baxter Road Relays U18 Sandown 3 1 4th fastest U18 29 June 2024 17
11:54 Natalie Barr Road Relays U18 Sandown 3 2 PB  by 46 seconds 29 June 2024 17
12:05 Aleisha Harmer Road Relays U18 Sandown 3 3 PB 29 June 2024 15
                 
Women U18 Team 2- 3.1km (1 lap)            
12:01 Chloe Linnett Road Relays U18 Sandown 10 1 PB 29 June 2024 13
14:12 Mabel van Marle Road Relays U18 Sandown 10 2 PB 29 June 2024 12
14:59 Gabby Hess Road Relays U18 Sandown 10 3   29 June 2024 15
                 
Men Under 16 1 - 3.1k (1 lap)              
10:03 Tom Linnett Road Relays U16 Sandown 4 1 PB, 7th fastest U16 29 June 2024 15
10:21 Jem Englezos Road Relays U16 Sandown 4 2 PB 29 June 2024 14
10:50 Jack Field Road Relays U16 Sandown 4 3 PB 29 June 2024 14
                 
Men Under 16 2 - 3.1k (1 lap)              
10:42 Max Andison Road Relays U16 Sandown 19 1 PB 29 June 2024 14
14:04 Liam Devlin Road Relays U16 Sandown 19 2 PB 29 June 2024 11
- Finn Cassidy Road Relays U16 Sandown 19 3 Injury, couldn't start 29 June 2024 14
                 
Men Under 14 - 3.1k (1 lap)              
11:29 Jared Sim Road Relays U14 Sandown 11 1 PB 29 June 2024 11
12:34 Luke Westcott Road Relays U14 Sandown 11 2 PB 29 June 2024 11
13:16 Jasper Loch Road Relays U14 Sandown 11 3 PB 29 June 2024 12