Weekend 2
Weekend 2 was hed in good conditions allowing Nicole Reynolds to break her new Open 400m Hurdles record and picking up a silver medal in the final.  A big 2m PB in the Javelin to Susana Latu and PBs to:
Jared Glover - 200m
Frazer Parker - 400m Hurdles
Milly Smyth - 800m
Ryan Perry - 200m

Event Time/Dist Athlete Competition Age Group Venue Result Comments Wind Comp Date Age
200m 24.77 Jessica Payne Vic Champs Open FOP Albert Park 3 F   -0.8 3 March 2024 25
200m 24.42 Jessica Payne Vic Champs Open FOP Albert Park 2 SF 2   0.3 2 March 2024 25
200m 24.49 Jessica Payne Vic Champs Open FOP Albert Park 1 H4   -1.3 2 March 2024 25
400m Hurdles 59.98 Nicole Reynolds Vic Champs Open FOP Albert Park 2 F CR Open, broke her own new record   2 March 2024 24
400m Hurdles 63.83 Nicole Reynolds Vic Champs Open FOP Albert Park 3 H1     1 March 2024 24
Javelin 36.96 Susana Latu Vic Champs Open FOP Albert Park 3 F PB by over 2m   3 March 2024 20
Discus 21.89 Chelsea Haag-Witherden Vic Champs AMB FAMB Albert Park 1 F 50.17%; F20; 1kg   3 March 2024 24
Javelin 11.62 Chelsea Haag-Witherden Vic Champs AMB FAMB Albert Park 2 F 29.21%; F20; 600g   1 March 2024 23
200m 23.23 Hamish Hopkins Vic Champs Open MOP Albert Park 5 H1   -1.2 2 March 2024 19
Javelin 32.83 Owen De Vries Vic Champs Open MOP Albert Park 9 F     1 March 2024 22
                     
Javelin 32.82 Jade De Vries Vic Champs U20 F20 Albert Park 4 F 600g   3 March 2024 17
200m 22.92 Jared Glover Vic Champs U20 M20 Albert Park 7 F   -1.3 3 March 2024 17
200m 22.65 Jared Glover Vic Champs U20 M20 Albert Park 4 SF 2 PB 0.1 2 March 2024 17
200m 22.81 Jared Glover Vic Champs U20 M20 Albert Park 3 H1   1.9 2 March 2024 17
400m Hurldes 57.04 Frazer Parker Vic Champs U20 M20 Albert Park 2 F PB   1 March 2024 17
                     
800m 2:57.67 Isabella Tibos Vic Champs U18 F18 Albert Park 10 H1     1 March 2024 16
800m 2:21.38 Milly Smyth Vic Champs U18 F18 Albert Park 7 F     3 March 2024 16
800m 2:19.17 Milly Smyth Vic Champs U18 F18 Albert Park 5 H2 PB by 4 secs.   1 March 2024 16
200m 23.05 Hudson McKay Vic Champs U18 M18 Albert Park 8 F   -1.4 3 March 2024 16
200m 23.25 Hudson McKay Vic Champs U18 M18 Albert Park 2 H3   0.3 2 March 2024 16
                     
800m 2:24.55 Aleisha Harmer Vic Champs U17 F17 Albert Park 4 H2     1 March 2024 15
800m 2:23.13 Amelie Scherer Vic Champs U17 F17 Albert Park 4 F     3 March 2024 15
800m 2:22.38 Amelie Scherer Vic Champs U17 F17 Albert Park 3 H3     1 March 2024 15
Javelin 36.94 Jemma Whitaker Vic Champs U17 F17 Albert Park 2 F 500g   1 March 2024 15
Triple Jump 11.23 Zachary Brown Vic Champs U17 M17 Albert Park 5 F   2 1 March 2024 15
                     
200m 25.15* Ryan Perry Vic Champs U16 M16 Albert Park 5 H2 PB, Hand timed -0.1 1 March 2024 14
                     
800m 2:18.55 Chloe Linnett Vic Champs U15 F15 Albert Park 4 F 2nd fastest time   1 March 2024 13
800m 2:25.34 Chloe Linnett Vic Champs U15 F15 Albert Park 1 H2     1 March 2024 13
Discus 35.71 Ruby Ladd Vic Champs U15 F15 Albert Park 1 F     1 March 2024 14
800m 2:16.90 Jack Field Vic Champs U15 M15 Albert Park 6 H2     1 March 2024 13
                     
Discus 22.45 Eloise Fox Vic Champs U14 F14 Albert Park 3 F     3 March 2024 12
Javelin 28.51 Eloise Fox Vic Champs U14 F14 Albert Park 3 F     3 March 2024 12

 

 

Weekend 1
A bright start to the Victorian Championships over weekend 1 with 4 Club Records, 15 PB's, 4 gold, 3 silver and 4 bronze medals.  Jeremy Shum took out the Open 110m Hurdles and Lachlan Lamb completed he 1 - 2 in that event.  Dash Clarke made a surprise appearance in the U17 2k Steeple and with the new height only being around since 2019 got to take three Club Records.  Callum Settle also broke his own U16 1500m record, edging closer to that 4 minute mark.

 

Event Time/Dist Athlete Competition Age Group Venue Result Comments Wind Comp Date Age
400m 56.72 Nicole Reynolds Vic Champs Open FOP Albert Park 5 SF1 PB   24 February 2024 24
400m 58.23 Nicole Reynolds Vic Champs Open FOP Albert Park 4 H2     23 February 2024 24
Shot Put 10.39 Susana Latu Vic Champs Open FOP Albert Park 3 F     23 February 2024 20
Shot Put 6.78 Chelsea Haag-Witherden Vic Champs AMB FAMB Albert Park 2 F 48.08%; F20; 4kg   23 February 2024 23
Shot Put 9.97 Ella Hose Vic Champs AMB FAMB Albert Park 1 F 64.32%; F37; 3kg   23 February 2024 18
                     
100m 11.57 Hamish Hopkins Vic Champs Open MOP Albert Park 6 H3 equal PB -0.7 24 February 2024 19
100m 11.41 Sami Latu Vic Champs Open MOP Albert Park 6 H2 PB -1 24 February 2024 22
110m Hurdles 15.34 Jeremy Shum Vic Champs Open MOP Albert Park 1 F PB 1.5 23 February 2024 21
110m Hurdles 15.43 Lachlan Lamb Vic Champs Open MOP Albert Park 2 F   1.5 23 February 2024 23
Hammer 52.37 Benjamin Voogd Vic Champs Open MOP Albert Park 3 F     23 February 2024 21
Hammer 47.15 Ruan Swanevelder Vic Champs Open MOP Albert Park 5 F     23 February 2024 20
Long Jump 6.59 Sami Latu Vic Champs Open MOP Albert Park 7 F PB 1.4 23 February 2024 22
Shot Put 14.72 Todd Hodgetts Vic Champs Open MOP Albert Park 4 F     23 February 2024 35
Shot Put 14.86 Todd Hodgetts Vic Champs AMB MAMB Albert Park 2 F 85.94%; F20; 7.26kg   23 February 2024 35
                     
100m 13.36 Amelia Smith Vic Champs U20 F20 Albert Park 6 H1 PB 0 24 February 2024 17
100m Hurdles 15.79 Amelia Smith Vic Champs U20 F20 Albert Park 4 F PB 0 25 February 2024 17
100m Hurdles 16.47 Maya Arendt Vic Champs U20 F20 Albert Park 8 F PB 0 23 February 2024 18
100m 11.33 Brodie Smith Vic Champs U20 M20 Albert Park 6 F   0.1 24 February 2024 18
100m 11.17 Brodie Smith Vic Champs U20 M20 Albert Park 3 H1   -0.6 24 February 2024 18
Long Jump 6.47 Brodie Smith Vic Champs U20 M20 Albert Park 6 F   -0.3 23 February 2024 18
                     
1500m 4:53.90 Ruby Baxter Vic Champs U18 F18 Albert Park 9 F     23 February 2024 16
1500m 5:06.23 Natalie Barr Vic Champs U18 F18 Albert Park 12 F PB   23 February 2024 16
400m 61.41 Milly Smyth Vic Champs U18 F18 Albert Park 6 H1 PB   23 February 2024 16
100m 11.90 Connor Brown Vic Champs U18 M18 Albert Park 6 H1 PB -0.4 24 February 2024 16
110m Hurdles 14.16 Hudson McKay Vic Champs U18 M18 Albert Park 1 F   0.9 23 February 2024 16
Shot Put 14.69 Eden Smith Vic Champs U18 M18 Albert Park 1 F PB   23 February 2024 17
                     
1500m 4:49.72 Erin Marriner Vic Champs U17 F17 Albert Park 4 F     23 February 2024 15
1500m 4:55.83 Amelie Scherer Vic Champs U17 F17 Albert Park 6 F     23 February 2024 15
1500m 5:15.31 Aleisha Harmer Vic Champs U17 F17 Albert Park 12 F     23 February 2024 15
1500m 4:04.24 Callum Settle Vic Champs U17 M17 Albert Park 7 F CR U16, broke his own CR   23 February 2024 15
1500m 4:16.20 Callum Settle Vic Champs U17 M17 Albert Park 6 H2     23 February 2024 15
1500m 4:17.06 Harry Alder Vic Champs U17 M17 Albert Park 14 F PB   23 February 2024 16
1500m 4:17.35 Harry Alder Vic Champs U17 M17 Albert Park 7 H2 PB by 3 secs.   23 February 2024 16
2k Steeple 7:10.00 Dash Clarke Vic Champs U17 M17 Albert Park 9 F CR U18, U17 & U16 (0.838)   25 February 2024 15
Long Jump 5.23 Zachary Brown Vic Champs U17 M17 Albert Park 10 F   -0.3 23 February 2024 15
                     
100m 12.54 Ryan Perry Vic Champs U16 M16 Albert Park 5 H1 equal PB 2.4 24 February 2024 14
                     
400m 60.75 Chloe Linnett Vic Champs U15 F15 Albert Park 4 F     25 February 2024 13
400m 61.64 Chloe Linnett Vic Champs U15 F15 Albert Park 2 H1     24 February 2024 13
High Jump 1.35 Chloe Linnett Vic Champs U15 F15 Albert Park 3 F     23 February 2024 13
Shot Put 12.64 Ruby Ladd Vic Champs U15 F15 Albert Park 1 F PB by 2m   23 February 2024 14
100m 12.25 Craig Ch'Ng Vic Champs U15 M15 Albert Park 5 F   -0.9 24 February 2024 13
100m 12.05 Craig Ch'Ng Vic Champs U15 M15 Albert Park 2 H1 PB 0.8 24 February 2024 13
1500m 4:46.44 Jack Field Vic Champs U15 M15 Albert Park 12 F     23 February 2024 13
Long Jump 5.53 Craig Ch'Ng Vic Champs U15 M15 Albert Park 3 F PB 0.6 23 February 2024 13