On a hot day we had some hot performances with the best of the day being a new U16 1500m Club Record to Callum Settle, breaking his own record, and running a National Qualifier.  After the disapoinment of missing a national qualifier on Tuesday night at Milers Club Amelie Scherer ran another PB over 800m and got the time she needed for Adelaide.  Multiple PB's with Tyran Heward, Milly Smyth and Callum Settle getting three each and Age Best performances across the round.

Jarrod Meagher - 100m
Tyran Heward - 100m, 400m, Long Jump
Bayley Graham - 100m, 400m
Milly Smyth - 100m, 400m, 1500m
Maya Arendt - 100m Hurdles
Callum Settle - 400m, 1500m, Long Jump
Angus Alder - 1500m
Frazer Parker - 400m Hurdles
Amelie Scherer - 800m
Narelle Messerle - Discus, Hammer
Nicole Johansen - Discus, Long Jump
Jade De Vries - Hammer, Long Jump
Owen De Vries - Long Jump
Wayne De Vries - Long Jump
Chelsea Haag-Witherden - Shot Put

 

Event Time/Dist Athlete Competition Age Group Venue Comments Wind Comp Date Age
100m 11.73 Jarrod Meagher AVSL R11 M40 Knox Age best 0 10 February 2024 46
100m 12.27 Tyran Heward AVSL R11 MOP Knox PB -2 10 February 2024 22
100m 12.40 Bayley Graham AVSL R11 M20 Knox PB 0 10 February 2024 18
100m 12.55 Zachary Brown AVSL R11 M16 Knox   0 10 February 2024 15
100m 13.74 Milly Smyth AVSL R11 F18 Knox PB 0 10 February 2024 16
100m Hurdles 16.70 Maya Arendt AVSL R11 F20 Knox PB -1.5 10 February 2024 18
110m Hurdles 16.08 Lachlan Lamb AVSL R11 MOP Knox   -0.1 10 February 2024 23
1500m 4:05.72 Callum Settle AVSL R11 M16 Knox CR U16 - PB, national qual.   10 February 2024 15
1500m 4:47.76 Jack Field AVSL R11 M14 Knox     10 February 2024 13
1500m 4:52.74 Erin Marriner AVSL R11 F16 Knox     10 February 2024 15
1500m 5:08.68 Aleisha Harmer AVSL R11 F16 Knox     10 February 2024 15
1500m 5:12.77 Milly Smyth AVSL R11 F18 Knox PB   10 February 2024 16
1500m 5:14.02 Angus Alder AVSL R11 M14 Knox PB   10 February 2024 13
1500m 5:42.72 Lee Settle AVSL R11 M40 Knox SB   10 February 2024 52
200m 23.06 Frazer Parker AVSL R11 M18 Aberfeldie   -1.3 10 February 2024 17
400m 55.49 Callum Settle AVSL R11 M16 Knox PB   10 February 2024 15
400m 55.43 Tyran Heward AVSL R11 MOP Knox PB   10 February 2024 22
400m 57.64 Bayley Graham AVSL R11 M20 Knox PB   10 February 2024 18
400m 62.69 Milly Smyth AVSL R11 F18 Knox PB   10 February 2024 16
400m DNS Kirsty Stevens AVSL R11 FOP Geelong     10 February 2024 27
400m 82.65 Lee Settle AVSL R11 M40 Knox SB   10 February 2024 52
400m Hurdles 57.92 Frazer Parker AVSL R11 M18 Aberfeldie PB   10 February 2024 17
400m Hurdles DNS Nicole Reynolds AVSL R11 FOP Aberfeldie     10 February 2024 24
800m 2:19.35 Amelie Scherer AVSL R11 F16 Aberfeldie PB, national qual.   10 February 2024 15
Discus 14.14 Debbie Voogd AVSL R11 F40 Knox     10 February 2024 58
Discus 39.30 Eden Smith AVSL R11 M18 Knox     10 February 2024 17
Discus 20.74 Jade De Vries AVSL R11 F18 Knox     10 February 2024 17
Discus NM John Walker AVSL R11 M40 Knox     10 February 2024 68
Discus 21.52 Narelle Messerle AVSL R11 F40 Knox Age best   10 February 2024 65
Discus 28.89 Nicole Johansen AVSL R11 F40 Knox Age best   10 February 2024 51
Discus 33.56 Owen De Vries AVSL R11 MOP Knox     10 February 2024 22
Discus 35.99 Wayne De Vries AVSL R11 M40 Knox     10 February 2024 50
Hammer 50.81 Benjamin Voogd AVSL R11 MOP Knox     10 February 2024 21
Hammer 20.41 Debbie Voogd AVSL R11 F40 Knox     10 February 2024 58
Hammer 27.18 Jade De Vries AVSL R11 F18 Knox PB, 3kg   10 February 2024 17
Hammer 16.91 John Walker AVSL R11 M40 Knox     10 February 2024 68
Hammer 22.44 Narelle Messerle AVSL R11 F40 Knox Age best   10 February 2024 65
Hammer 34.51 Nicole Johansen AVSL R11 F40 Knox     10 February 2024 51
Hammer 20.31 Owen De Vries AVSL R11 MOP Knox     10 February 2024 22
Hammer DNS Ruan Swanevelder AVSL R11 MOP Knox     10 February 2024 20
Hammer 29.96 Wayne De Vries AVSL R11 M40 Knox     10 February 2024 50
High Jump DNS Connor Brown AVSL R11 M18 Knox     10 February 2024 16
High Jump 1.28 Jade De Vries AVSL R11 F18 Knox     10 February 2024 17
High Jump 1.18 Wayne De Vries AVSL R11 M40 Knox     10 February 2024 50
Javelin 33.94 Susana Latu AVSL R11 FOP Aberfeldie     10 February 2024 20
Long Jump 4.05 Callum Settle AVSL R11 M16 Knox PB   10 February 2024 15
Long Jump 3.50 Jade De Vries AVSL R11 F18 Knox PB   10 February 2024 17
Long Jump 2.49 Nicole Johansen AVSL R11 F40 Knox Age best   10 February 2024 51
Long Jump 4.78 Owen De Vries AVSL R11 MOP Knox PB   10 February 2024 22
Long Jump 5.15 Tyran Heward AVSL R11 MOP Knox PB   10 February 2024 22
Long Jump 3.42 Wayne De Vries AVSL R11 M40 Knox Age best   10 February 2024 50
Long Jump 5.34 Zachary Brown AVSL R11 M16 Knox     10 February 2024 15
Shot Put 7.17 Chelsea Haag-Witherden AVSL R11 FOP Aberfeldie PB, F20; 4kg   10 February 2024 23
Shot Put DNS Eden Smith AVSL R11 M18 Aberfeldie     10 February 2024 17
Shot Put 10.82 Susana Latu AVSL R11 FOP Aberfeldie     10 February 2024 20
Shot Put 14.05 Todd Hodgetts AVSL R11 MOP Aberfeldie     10 February 2024 35
Shot Put 14.37 Todd Hodgetts AVSL R11 MOP Aberfeldie     10 February 2024 35
Triple Jump 10.70 Neha Liyanage AVSL R11 F20 Aberfeldie     10 February 2024 18