We are back to summer competition and had 10 PBs to start off the season.  Hamish, Bayley. Carly and Frazer all improved on their sprint times from last season to set the tone for the day.  Three more PBs from our 800m runners with Tom Linnett going out in a scary 61 seconds to hold on for a leading all the way 9 second PB.  He was joined by Ruby and Jack having their first 800m runs for the Club and chalking up PBs.  Terrific runs in the 2k Steeple by Callum and Dash who both could have the U15 Club Record in sight, if only it wasn't such a tough event.  The words "never again" were mentioned after that race.  Nethaya and Chloe were having their first Triple Jumps for the Club and will be PBs for us. Neha had a big jump in the Triple but had a toenail over the line, we can expect a PB just around the corner.

Our throwers were back in action with Todd getting out over 15m in the Shot, Ruan over 50m in the Hammer and Jade throwing 32m in the Javelin.

Event Time/Dist Athlete Competition Age Group Venue Comments Wind Comp Date Age
100m NR Bruce Dusmez AVSL R01 M18 Geelong     8 October 2022 16
100m DNS Christian Sapardanis AVSL R01 M20 Aberfeldie     8 October 2022 19
100m DNS Emma Driscoll AVSL R01 F16 Aberfeldie     8 October 2022 14
100m 12.15 Hamish Hopkins AVSL R01 M20 Aberfeldie PB 0.1 8 October 2022 17
200m DNS Alex Tzilantonis AVSL R01 FOP Knox     8 October 2022 20
200m 25.76 Bayley Graham AVSL R01 M18 Knox PB -0.2 8 October 2022 17
200m DNS Bruce Dusmez AVSL R01 M18 Geelong     8 October 2022 16
200m 27.92 Carla Dreyer AVSL R01 F20 Knox PB -2 8 October 2022 19
200m 23.36 Frazer Parker AVSL R01 M18 Knox Windy PB 2.2 8 October 2022 16
400m DNS Christian Sapardanis AVSL R01 M20 Aberfeldie     8 October 2022 19
400m 57.26 Hamish Hopkins AVSL R01 M20 Aberfeldie     8 October 2022 17
800m 2:26.6* Bayley Graham AVSL R01 M18 Knox     8 October 2022 17
800m 2:22.6* Benjamin Reid AVSL R01 MOP Knox     8 October 2022 22
800m 2:26.1* Erin Marriner AVSL R01 F16 Knox     8 October 2022 14
800m 2:28.7* Jack Field AVSL R01 M14 Knox PB by 3 seconds   8 October 2022 12
800m 2:43.6* Ruby Baxter AVSL R01 F16 Knox PB   8 October 2022 15
800m 2:12.4* Thomas Linnett AVSL R01 M14 Knox PB by 9 seconds   8 October 2022 13
1500m 4:55.0* Mitchell Graham AVSL R01 MOP Aberfeldie     8 October 2022 22
2k Steeple 6:51.1* Callum Settle AVSL R01 M16 Knox PB (76cm)   8 October 2022 14
2k Steeple 7:01.5* Dash Clarke AVSL R01 M16 Knox PB (76cm)   8 October 2022 14
Hammer 50.47 Benjamin Voogd AVSL R01 MOP Knox 7.26kg   8 October 2022 20
Hammer 43.16 Ruan Swanevelder AVSL R01 M20 Knox 6kg   8 October 2022 19
Hammer 50.47 Ruan Swanevelder AVSL R01 M20 Knox INV. ; 6kg   8 October 2022 19
Hammer 33.29 Gemma Johansen AVSL R01 F20 Knox 4kg   8 October 2022 19
Hammer 32.48 Nicole Johansen AVSL R01 F40 Knox 4kg   8 October 2022 49
Hammer 20.08 Debbie Voogd AVSL R01 F40 Knox 3kg   8 October 2022 57
Hammer 20.97 Narelle Messerle AVSL R01 F40 Knox 3kg   8 October 2022 64
High Jump 1.03 Narelle Messerle AVSL R01 F40 Knox     8 October 2022 64
Javelin 32.96 Jade De vries AVSL R01 F18 Aberfeldie 500g   8 October 2022 16
Shot Put 15.05 Todd Hodgetts AVSL R01 MOP Knox F20; 7.26kg   8 October 2022 34
Shot Put 8.51 Gemma Johansen AVSL R01 F20 Knox 4kg   8 October 2022 19
Shot Put 8.50 Nicole Johansen AVSL R01 F40 Knox 4kg   8 October 2022 49
Shot Put 8.76 Narelle Messerle AVSL R01 F40 Knox 3kg   8 October 2022 64
Shot Put 5.52 Debbie Voogd AVSL R01 F40 Knox 3kg   8 October 2022 57
Shot Put DNS Neha Liyanage (Dahami) AVSL R01 F18 Knox 3kg   8 October 2022 17
Triple Jump 11.48 Neha Liyanage (Dahami) AVSL R01 F18 Knox   NWI 8 October 2022 17
Triple Jump 9.25 Nethaya Liyanage AVSL R01 F14 Knox PB for Club NWI 8 October 2022 13
Triple Jump 9.03 Chloe Linnett AVSL R01 F14 Knox PB for Club NWI 8 October 2022 12
Triple Jump 5.81 Nicole Johansen AVSL R01 F40 Knox   NWI 8 October 2022 49