Time Athlete Competition Location Result Comments Date Age
8:49.61 Jacqueline Perkins   KOB   CR Open 13 August 1987 21
8:52.48 Jacqueline Perkins   Olympic Park   Vic Rec Open, CR Open 18 December 1986 21
9:09.9 Jackie Perkins Vic Champs Open Olympic Park 1 F CR Open 16 January 1986 20
9:14.4 Jacqueline Perkins Zatopek (Aus Champs)? Olympic Park 1 F CR Open & U20 12 December 1984 19
9:17.8 Anne Lord         20 December 1985 24
9:18.6 Rhonda (Taylor) Mallinder       CR Open 24 February 1979 20
9:29.3 Jenny Orr Vic Champs Open Aberfeldie 1 F CR Open, Won by 50 seconds 16 February 1974 21
9:40.49 June Petrie         25 February 1993 29
9:43.58 Tamara Dingley         24 May 1996 19
9:44.68 June Petrie Vic Champs Open Olympic Park 1 F   20 February 1993 29
9:48.0 Lisa Dick         20 February 1994 25
9:56.1 Kathy Watt         10 March 1984 19
9:57.0 Nadelle Gregg         18 February 1994 20
9:58.0 Louise Rath         18 February 1994  
10:11.0 Marie Dosser Vic Champs Open Olympic Park 5 F   18 February 1978 18
10:18.2 Lavinia Petrie Vic Champs Open Olympic Park 4 F   28 February 1976 32
10:23.4* Erin Marriner Willinda Park Classic Willinda Park 2 PB by 47 secs. (U16 3k race) 22 September 2022 14
10:24.4 Carly McDade AV Shield Mount Evelyn     24 October 2015 25
10:33.7 Shannon McDade Milers Club Albert Park 4 B Race 10 November 2015 23
10:47.50 Ruby Crisp Vic Champs U15 Albert Park 5 F   4 March 2017 14
               
11:19.1 Monique Gorman       CR U14 25 February 1989 13
               
19 yo              
9:14.4 Jacqueline Perkins Zatopek (Aus Champs)? Olympic Park 1 f CR Open & U20 12 December 1984 19
9:36.4 Anne Lord Vic Champs Open Olympic Park 2 F   21 February 1981 19
9:43.58 Tamara Dingley         24 May 1996 19
9:56.1 Kathy Watt         10 March 1984 19
10:59.7* Shannon McDade Interclub R01 Doncaster     15 October 2011 19
               
18 yo              
9:27.8 Anne Lord Vic Champs Open Aberfeldie 1 F CR U19, 1st by 0.06, that's tight. 23 February 1980 18
10:11.0 Marie Dosser Vic Champs Open Olympic Park 5 F   18 February 1978 18
               
17 yo              
9:39.0 Anne Lord   Aberfeldie   CR U18 1 March 1979 17
               
16 yo              
9:45.5 Anne Lord       CR U18 & U17 3 March 1978 16
               
15 yo              
9:56.9 Tamara Dingley   Doncaster   CR U16 4 February 1993 15
9:58.0 Anne Lord   Melbourne   CR U16 & U18 9 November 1976 15
               
14 yo              
10:00.18 Tamara Dingley       CR U15 19 December 1991 14
10:23.4* Erin Marriner Willinda Park Classic Willinda Park 2 PB by 47 secs. (U16 3k race) 22 September 2022 14
10:47.50 Ruby Crisp Vic Champs U15 Albert Park 5 F   4 March 2017 14
12:19.60 Lana Mooney Vic Champs U16 Albert Park 12 F PB 15 February 2015 14
               
13 yo              
11:10.0* Erin Marriner AVSL R01 Doncaster   CR U14 13 November 2021 13
11:19.1 Monique Gorman       CR U14 25 February 1989 13
11:29.93 Ruby Crisp AVS Final Albert Park     6 February 2016 13
               
12 yo              
11:38.7 Ruby Crisp AV Shield Nunawading   CR U13 10 December 2015 12
               
11 yo              
12:16.1 Ruby Crisp AV Shield Ringwood     1 November 2014 11
               
10 yo              
               
9 yo              
16:27.58 Belle Guillou AVS Final Albert Park   U14 6 February 2016 9
16:29.44 Allie Guillou AVS Final Albert Park   U14 6 February 2016 9
               
45-49              
12:05.94 Helen Vander Nagel Vic Champs 40+ Olympic Park 3 F   15 February 2004 47
               
55-59              
11:43.61 Lavinia Petrie Vic Champs 50+ Olympic Park 1 F   2 March 2002 58