Time Athlete Competition Location Result Comments Date Age
4:08.06 Jenny Orr Olympic Games Munich 4 H Vic Rec Open & U20, CR Open & U20 7 September 1972 19
4:11.01 Jacqueline Perkins   Malmo     10 August 1987 21
4:18.10 Lyn Saint John Optus GP Final Brisbane 6   21 March 1998 29
4:21.88 Rhonda (Taylor) Mallinder         23 March 1979 20
4:22.47 Anne Lord       CR U18 & U19 1 April 1979 17
4:23.42 Lyn Saint John         4 December 1997 29
4:26.69 Tamara Dingley         24 May 1996 19
4:28.6 Janine McFadzean       CR U18 21 February 1978 17
4:30.84 June Petrie Vic Champs Open Olympic Park 5 F PB 20 February 1994 30
4:31.4 Nadelle Gregg         18 March 1997 23
4:34.35 Martna Williamson Vic Champs Open Olympic Park 7 F PB 20 February 1994  
4:34.6 Rhonda Mallinder       CR U18 20 December 1975 17
4:36.26 Celia Cosgriff Vic Champs Open Albert Park 5 H1 PB 27 February 2015 30
4:40.1 Jenny Orr Vic Champs Open Royal Park West 1 F CR Open & U20 23 January 1971 18
4:42.40 Carly McDade Milers Club Box Hill 4 B race 19 March 2015 25
4:46.1 Madeleine Pape Milers Club       27 October 2005 21
4:49.0 Marie Dosser Vic Champs Open Olympic Park 9 F   19 February 1978 18
4:51.3 Lavinia Petrie Vic Champs Open Royal Park West 3 F   24 February 1973 29
NT Lavinia Petrie Viv Champs Open Royal Park West 3 F 1st was 4:37.9 10 February 1968 24
4:55.18 Erin Marriner Vic Champs U15 Albert Park 3 F PB by 7 seconds 18 February 2022 13
               
5:00.30 Ruby Crisp Milers Club R03 Box Hill 9 D Big PB 19 January 2017 14
5:01.19 Pat Keane Vic Champs Open Olympic Park 9 F   22 February 1981  
5:05.8 Lana Mooney Vic Milers Box Hill 3 D race PB 20 December 2016 16
               
6:09.1 Carmen Michael AVSL R10 Albert Park   PB 12 February 2022 33
               
19 yo              
4:08.06 Jenny Orr Olympic Games Munich 4 h Vic Rec Open & U20, CR Open & U20 7 September 1972 19
4:26.68 Tamara Dingley         24 May 1996 19
4:27.42 Anne Lord Vic Champs Open Olympic Park 1 F   22 February 1981 19
               
18 yo              
4:31.80 Anne Lord Vic Champs Open Aberfeldie 2 F 2nd to Rhonda by 0.66 24 February 1980 18
4:40.1 Jenny Orr Vic Champs Open Royal Park West 1 F CR Open & U20 23 January 1971 18
4:49.0 Marie Dosser Vic Champs Open Olympic Park 9 F   19 February 1978 18
               
17 yo              
4:22.47 Anne Lord Aus vs NZ Test Match Melbourne 4th CR U18 & U19 1 April 1979 17
4:28.6 Janine McFadzean       CR U18 21 February 1978 17
4:34.6 Rhonda Mallinder       CR U18 20 December 1975 17
               
16 yo              
4:43.1 Janine McFadzean Aus Champs Junior (U19) Sydney 5 F   6 March 1977 16
5:05.8 Lana Mooney Vic Milers Box Hill 3 D race PB 20 December 2016 16
5:36.26 Jessica Lewis Vic Champs U18 Olympic Park 11 F   23 February 2003 16
               
15 yo              
4:32.4 Anne Lord   Aberfeldie   CR U16, U17 & U18 5 December 1976 15
4:37.0 Anne Lord Aus Champs Junior (U19) Sydney 1st   6 March 1977 15
4:46.70 Eliza-Jane Voshege Vic Champs U16 Olympic Park 1 F   21 February 1998  
5:05.99 Iang Ponthip Vic Champs U16 Olympic Park 13 F   21 February 1998  
5:08.07 Kirsty Clark Vic Champs U17 Albert Park 5 F PB 15 February 2015 15
5:10.9 Lana Mooney Vic Milers Nunawading 6 B race   15 March 2016 15
5:20.71 Sophie Stokes Vic Champs U17 Lakeside 12 F   1 March 2020 15
               
14 yo              
4:39.3 Tamara Dingley       CR U15 5 December 1991 14
4:57.8 Erin Marriner GSV Final - Year 8 Albert Park 1 F   6 September 2022 14
5:00.30 Ruby Crisp Milers Club R03 Box Hill 9 D Big PB 19 January 2017 14
5:29.3 Sophie Stokes Vic Champs U16 Albert Park 10 F   3 March 2019 14
5:31.3 Lana Mooney AV Shield Nunawading   PB 6 December 2014 14
5:32.3 Ruby Baxter   Box Hill     24 February 2022 14
               
13 yo              
4:42.0 Lee Francis       CR U14 & U15 1 March 1980 13
4:55.18 Erin Marriner Vic Champs U15 Albert Park 3 F PB by 7 seconds 18 February 2022 13
5:07.4 Ruby Crisp Milers Club Nunawading   PB 15 March 2016 13
5:12.02 Nikki Bishop Vic Champs U14 Olympic Park 3 F   23 February 2003 13
5:46.5 Lana Mooney AV Shield     PB 8 March 2014 13
               
12 yo              
5:06.0* Debby Taylor       CR U13 1 March 1988 12
5:15.21 Ruby Crisp Milers Club Box Hill     1 December 2015 12
5:44.57 Olivia Henry Vic Champs U14 Albert Park 18 F PB 14 February 2016 12
               
11 yo              
5:20.0 Chloe Linnett SSV Primary School Trials Albert Park   PB 14 September 2022 11
5:37.7 Ruby Crisp AV Shield Nunawading     6 December 2014 11
               
10 yo              
               
9 yo              
7:30.7 Allie Guillou AV Shield Albert Park     16 January 2016 9
               
55 - 59              
5:27.57 Lavinia Petrie World Veterans Champs, 55 - 59 Gateshead, England 3 F   7 August 1999 55
               
65 - 69              
6:03.20 Lavinia Petrie Vic Masters Champs Doncaster 1 F (65 - 69) 24 March 2012 68
               
75+              
6:48.39 Lavinia Petrie Vic Masters Champs Doncaster 1 F Aus, Vic and Club age best 24 April 2021 77