Time Athlete Competition Location Result Comments Date Age
4:08.06 Jenny Orr Olympic Games Munich 4 H Vic Rec Open & U20, CR Open & U20 7 September 1972 19
4:11.01 Jacqueline Perkins   Malmo     10 August 1987 21
4:18.10 Lyn Saint-John Optus GP Final Brisbane 6   21 March 1998 29
4:21.88 Rhonda (Taylor) Mallinder         23 March 1979 20
4:22.3 Jenny Orr Vic Champs Open Royal Park West 1 F CR Open, U20 & U19 15 January 1972 18
4:22.47 Anne Lord Aus vs NZ Test Match Melbourne 4th CR U18 1 April 1979 17
4:23.42 Lyn Saint-John         4 December 1997 29
4:26.69 Tamara Dingley         24 May 1996 19
4:28.6 Janine McFadzean       CR U19 & U18 21 February 1978 17
4:30.84 June Petrie Vic Champs Open Olympic Park 5 F PB 20 February 1994 30
               
4:31.4 Nadelle Gregg         18 March 1997 23
4:34.35 Martna Williamson Vic Champs Open Olympic Park 7 F PB 20 February 1994  
4:34.6 Rhonda Mallinder       CR U18 20 December 1975 17
4:36.26 Celia Cosgriff Vic Champs Open Albert Park 5 H1 PB 27 February 2015 30
4:40.1 Jenny Orr Vic Champs Open Royal Park West 1 F CR Open, U20 & U19 23 January 1971 18
4:42.40 Carly McDade Milers Club Box Hill 4 B race 19 March 2015 25
4:42.7 Jenny Orr ? ? ? CR Open to U16 31 March 1968 15
NT Lavinia Petrie Viv Champs Open Royal Park West 3 F 1st was 4:37.9 10 February 1968 24
4:43.91 Erin Marriner Vic All Schools U16 Albert Park 2 F PB - Great racing 29 October 2023 15
4:46.1 Madeleine Pape Milers Club       27 October 2005 21
4:49.0 Marie Dosser Vic Champs Open Olympic Park 9 F   19 February 1978 18
4:49.5* Amelie Scherer AVSL R12 Doncaster   PB by 5 secs. 17 February 2024 15
4:51.0* Ruby Baxter AVSL R12 Doncaster   PB by 6 sec. 17 February 2024 16
4:51.3 Lavinia Petrie Vic Champs Open Royal Park West 3 F   24 February 1973 29
5:00.30 Ruby Crisp Milers Club R03 Box Hill 9 D Big PB 19 January 2017 14
5:01.19 Pat Keane Vic Champs Open Olympic Park 9 F   22 February 1981  
5:05.8 Lana Mooney Vic Milers Box Hill 3 D race PB 20 December 2016 16
5:05.9* Aleisha Harmer AVSL R08 Doncaster   PB 13 January 2024 15
5:06.23 Natalie Barr Vic Champs U18 Albert Park 12 F PB 23 February 2024 16
6:09.1 Carmen Michael AVSL R10 Albert Park   PB 12 February 2022 33
6:16.3* Gabrielle Hess AVSL R08 Doncaster   PB 13 January 2024 15
6:40.69 Isabella Tibos AVSL R05 Frankston   PB 18 November 2023 16
7:02.2* Sandra Geisler AVSL R01 Glenhuntly     7 October 2023 45
               
19 yo              
4:08.06 Jenny Orr Olympic Games Munich 4 h Vic Rec Open & U20, CR Open & U20 7 September 1972 19
4:26.68 Tamara Dingley         24 May 1996 19
4:27.42 Anne Lord Vic Champs Open Olympic Park 1 F   22 February 1981 19
               
18 yo              
4:31.80 Anne Lord Vic Champs Open Aberfeldie 2 F 2nd to Rhonda by 0.66 24 February 1980 18
4:40.1 Jenny Orr Vic Champs Open Royal Park West 1 F CR Open & U20 23 January 1971 18
4:49.0 Marie Dosser Vic Champs Open Olympic Park 9 F   19 February 1978 18
5:03.49 Carly McDade Vic Champs U20 Olympic Park 4 F   10 February 2008 18
               
17 yo              
4:22.47 Anne Lord Aus vs NZ Test Match Melbourne 4th CR U18 & U19 1 April 1979 17
4:28.6 Janine McFadzean       CR U18 21 February 1978 17
4:34.6 Rhonda Mallinder       CR U18 20 December 1975 17
5:08.58 Shannon McDade Vic Champs U20 Olympic Park 7 F   28 February 2010 17
5:13.65 Carly McDade Vic Champs U18 Doncaster 10 F   4 February 2007 17
               
16 yo              
4:43.1 Janine McFadzean Aus Champs Junior (U19) Sydney 5 F   6 March 1977 16
4:51.0* Ruby Baxter AVSL R12 Doncaster   PB by 6 sec. 17 February 2024 16
5:05.8 Lana Mooney Vic Milers Box Hill 3 D race PB 20 December 2016 16
5:06.23 Natalie Barr Vic Champs U18 Albert Park 12 F PB 23 February 2024 16
5:12.77 Milly Smyth AVSL R11 Knox   PB 10 February 2024 16
5:36.26 Jessica Lewis Vic Champs U18 Olympic Park 11 F   23 February 2003 16
6:40.69 Isabella Tibos AVSL R05 Frankston   PB 18 November 2023 16
               
15 yo              
4:32.4 Anne Lord   Aberfeldie   CR U18, U17 & U16 5 December 1976 15
4:37.0 Anne Lord Aus Champs Junior (U19) Sydney 1st   6 March 1977 15
4:42.7 Jenny Orr ? ? ? CR Open to U16 31 March 1968 15
4:43.91 Erin Marriner Vic All Schools U16 Albert Park 2 F PB - Great racing 29 October 2023 15
4:46.70 Eliza-Jane Voshege Vic Champs U16 Olympic Park 1 F   21 February 1998  
4:49.5* Amelie Scherer AVSL R12 Doncaster   PB by 5 secs. 17 February 2024 15
5:05.9* Aleisha Harmer AVSL R08 Doncaster   PB 13 January 2024 15
5:05.99 Iang Ponthip Vic Champs U16 Olympic Park 13 F   21 February 1998  
5:07.68 Ruby Baxter Vic Champs U17 Albert Park 10 F PB 24 February 2023 15
5:08.07 Kirsty Clark Vic Champs U17 Albert Park 5 F PB 15 February 2015 15
5:10.9 Lana Mooney Vic Milers Nunawading 6 B race   15 March 2016 15
5:12.95 Natalie Barr Vic Champs U17 Albert Park 11 F PB 24 February 2023 15
5:20.71 Sophie Stokes Vic Champs U17 Lakeside 12 F   1 March 2020 15
5:21.24 Shannon McDade Vic Champs U18 Olympic Park 8 F   24 February 2008 15
6:16.3* Gabrielle Hess AVSL R08 Doncaster   PB 13 January 2024 15
               
14 yo              
4:39.3 Tamara Dingley       CR U15 5 December 1991 14
4:45.88 Erin Marriner Milers Club meet 05 Doncaster 2 C race PB by 7 seconds 17 March 2023 14
5:00.30 Ruby Crisp Milers Club R03 Box Hill 9 D Big PB 19 January 2017 14
5:07.87 Amelie Scherer Vic All Schools U15 Albert Park 5 H2 PB by 7 secs. 29 October 2022 14
5:29.3 Sophie Stokes Vic Champs U16 Albert Park 10 F   3 March 2019 14
5:31.3 Lana Mooney AV Shield Nunawading   PB 6 December 2014 14
5:32.3 Ruby Baxter   Box Hill     24 February 2022 14
               
13 yo              
4:42.0 Lee Francis       CR U14 & U15 1 March 1980 13
4:55.18 Erin Marriner Vic Champs U15 Albert Park 3 F PB by 7 seconds 18 February 2022 13
5:07.4 Ruby Crisp Milers Club Nunawading   PB 15 March 2016 13
5:12.02 Nikki Bishop Vic Champs U14 Olympic Park 3 F   23 February 2003 13
5:46.5 Lana Mooney AV Shield     PB 8 March 2014 13
6:30.2 Hayley Reid AV Shield Nunawading   PB 7 January 2017 13
               
12 yo              
5:06.0* Debby Taylor       CR U13 1 March 1988 12
5:15.21 Ruby Crisp Milers Club Box Hill     1 December 2015 12
5:44.57 Olivia Henry Vic Champs U14 Albert Park 18 F PB 14 February 2016 12
6:50.60 Hayley Reid AV Shield Nunawading   PB 15 October 2016 12
               
11 yo              
5:20.0 Chloe Linnett SSV Primary School Trials Albert Park   PB 14 September 2022 11
5:37.7 Ruby Crisp AV Shield Nunawading     6 December 2014 11
               
9 yo              
7:30.7 Allie Guillou AV Shield Albert Park     16 January 2016 9
               
45-49              
7:02.2* Sandra Geisler AVSL R01 Glenhuntly     7 October 2023 45
               
55 - 59              
5:27.57 Lavinia Petrie World Veterans Champs, 55 - 59 Gateshead, England 3 F   7 August 1999 55
               
65 - 69              
6:00.77 Lavinia Petrie Vic Masters 65-69 Glenhuntly 1 F   21 March 2010 66
6:03.20 Lavinia Petrie Vic Masters Champs Doncaster 1 F (65 - 69) 24 March 2012 68
               
75-79              
6:48.39 Lavinia Petrie Vic Masters Champs Doncaster 1 F Aus, Vic and Club age best 24 April 2021 77
               
80-84              
7:10.73 Lavinia Petrie Vic Masters Champs 80-84 Doncaster 1 F Age best 16 March 2024 80
7:12.44 Lavinia Petrie Box Hill Twilight Box Hill 8 B race Age best 17 October 2023 80