Time Athlete Competition Location Result Comments Date Age
29:28 Andre Lambden Vic Champs Open Werribee 3 A grade, 3rd 10 June 1978 20
30:14 Paul Tucker Vic Champs Open Ballarat 9 3rd B grade 31 May 1986 26
30:21 Peter Noordhoff Vic Champs Open Werribee 9   20 July 1980  
30:29 Neil McKern Vic Champs Open Werribee 10 A grade, 3rd 9 July 1977 30
30:51.8 Tim Norton Vic Champs Open Albert Park 5 PB 17 July 2016 32
31:13 Bill Joyce Vic Champs Open Werribee 21 A grade, 3rd 10 June 1978  
31:24 Jack Lane Vic Champs Open Werribee 23 A grade, 3rd. 10 July 1976  
31:37 Alan Gibson Vic Champs Open Werribee 36 A grade, 3rd 9 July 1977 26
31:37 Ian McConnell Vic Champs Open Werribee 35 A grade, 3rd 9 July 1977 24
31:49 A McConnell Vic Champs Open Werribee 32 A grade, 3rd.  Is this Ian? 10 July 1976  
               
31:54.0 Gary Simondson Vic Champs Open Flemington 39 Div 3 - 3rd 15 May 1999  
32:36 Rob Githrie Vic Champs Open Werribee 67 A Grade, 7th 9 June 1979  
32:38 Brian Share Vic Champs Open Werribee 59 A grade, 3rd 9 July 1977  
32:39 G Cantwell (Gary?) Vic Champs Open Sandown 78   15 June 1985  
32:45 Graeme Kennedy Vic Champs Open Werribee 53 A grade, 3rd. 10 July 1976 18
32:52.2 Tom Fawthorpe Vic Champs Open Flemington 37   5 June 2011 20
32:59.3 Dean Tromp Vic Champs Open Albert Park 34 PB 3 August 2014 22
33:06 N Rogers Vic Champs Open Werribee 93 F A Grade, 7th 9 June 1979  
33:30 Geoff Tunnecliffe Vic Champs Open Ballarat 125 3rd B grade 31 May 1986  
33:39 P Morphou Vic Champs U20 Lara 14   21 May 1983 16
33:40 M Fraser Vic Champs Open Ballarat 135 3rd B grade 31 May 1986  
33:46 Alan Shields Vic Champs Open Sandown 59 Div 2 - 8th 13 May 2006 24
33:53 Michael Sharkey Vic Champs Open Ballarat 150 3rd B grade 31 May 1986 32
33:54 Peter Bricknell Vic Champs Open Werribee 98 D Grade, 4th 10 July 1976 18
33:55 J Edgar Vic Champs U20 Lara 17   21 May 1983  
34:00 Gary Van der Ploeg Vic Champs Open Werribee 104 F A grade, 3rd 10 June 1978  
34:00 J Roche Vic Champs Open Werribee 102 D Grade, 4th 10 July 1976  
34:00.8 Jack Brooks Vic Champs Open Flemington 67   26 May 2012 23
34:01 John Mallinder Vic Champs Open Werribee 140 F A Grade, 7th 9 June 1979  
34:02 Chris Clifton Vic Champs Open Werribee 105 F 10th C Grade 10 June 1978  
34:05 Tom Fawthorpe Vic Champs U18 Sandown 6 4th team 13 May 2006 15
34:10 D Lewinshon Vic Champs Open Ballarat 167 Junior (u20) 16-17yo? 31 May 1986  
34:12 Rohan Lindsay-Johns Vic Champs U20 Sandown 5   13 May 2006 17
34:18 Chris Viney Vic Champs Open Ballarat 176 3rd D2 grade 31 May 1986  
34:32.0 Robin Hayter Vic Champs Open Flemington 118 Div 3 - 3rd 15 May 1999 43
34:34 A Dinicolantonio Vic Champs Open Ballarat 190 Junior (u20) 18yo? 31 May 1986  
34:37 G Child Vic Champs Open Werribee 128 D grade, 3rd 9 July 1977  
34:56 A Elderhurst Vic Champs Open Werribee 188 F C Grade, 11th 9 June 1979  
35:03.5 Andrew Stafford Vic Champs Open Albert Park 99 10 (40-44) 28 July 2013 40
35:09 Alan Long Vic Champs Open Sandown 97 Div 2 - 8th (3rd 50+) 13 May 2006 49
35:12 Michael Lillycrapp Vic Champs Open Werribee 153 D grade, 3rd 9 July 1977  
35:13 J McDonnell Vic Champs Open Werribee 155 D grade, 3rd 9 July 1977  
35:20.0 Alan Shields Vic Champs U18 Flemington 6   15 May 1999 17
35:22.97 Scott Benedict Vic Champs U20 Albert Park 14 PB 17 July 2019 19
35:40 Geoff Tunnecliffe Vic Champs Open Werribee 177   9 July 1977  
35:57.0 Bert Pelgrim Vic Champs Open Flemington 164 Div 3 - 3rd 15 May 1999 42
36:00 N Rogers Vic Champs Open Werribee 195 F 10th C Grade 10 June 1978  
36:02 G Salthouse Vic Champs Open Werribee 244 F C Grade, 11th 9 June 1979  
36:17 Gibert Olsen Vic Champs Open Sandown 132 Div 2 - 8th (6th 50+) 13 May 2006 50
36:31 M O'Brien Vic Champs Open Werribee 195 U17? 10 July 1976  
36:43 Callum Settle Melbourne Marathon 10k Melbourne 63/7582 55/3569 Male - 6/141 14-17 2 October 2022 14
36:51 Simon Ryan Vic Champs Open Sandown 148 Div 2 - 8th 13 May 2006 19
36:53 Ben Reid Vic Champs Open Albert Park 285 PB for 10km road, 14th team 7 May 2023 22
37:13 R Collins Vic Champs Open Ballarat 332 3rd D2 grade 31 May 1986  
37:21 Mark Wright Vic Champs Open Ballarat 343   31 May 1986  
37:40 Shaun Ryan Vic Champs U18 Sandown 12 4th team 13 May 2006 17
38:09 Tom Linnett Melbourne Marathon 10k Melbourne 97/7582 83/3569 Male - 3rd 13yo 2 October 2022 13
38:37 S Tucker Vic Champs Open Ballarat 415   31 May 1986  
38:41 ? McCraig Vic Champs Open Werribee 265   10 July 1976  
38:47 G Salthouse Vic Champs Open Werribee 273   9 July 1977  
39:03 Mark Tuppen Vic Champs Open Sandown 227 Div 2- 8th 13 May 2006 37
39:03 Chris Viney Vic Champs Open Werribee 291 F 10th C Grade 10 June 1978  
39:41 Mitch Graham Vic Champs Open Albert Park 409 PB for 10km road, 14th team 7 May 2023 22
39:41 Dash Clarke Melbourne Marathon 10k Melbourne 132/7582 105/3569 Male - 10/141 14-17 2 October 2022 14
41:20 K Mithen Vic Champs Open Werribee 342: F   10 June 1978  
42:34 Scott Fielding Vic Champs Open Sandown 302 Div 2 - 8th 13 May 2006 23
               
Short course            
28:15 Paul Tucker Vic Champs U19 Cranbourne 2 Short course??, must be 10 September 1977 18
               
19yo              
31:28 Paul Tucker Vic Champs Open Werribee 27 F A grade, 3rd 10 June 1978 19
33:55 J Edgar Vic Champs U20 Lara 17   21 May 1983  
35:22.97 Scott Benedict Vic Champs U20 Albert Park 14 PB 17 July 2019 19
36:51 Simon Ryan Vic Champs Open Sandown 148 Div 2 - 8th 13 May 2006 19
41:15.73 Ben Reid Vic Champs U20 Albert Park 29   17 July 2019 19
               
18yo              
32:45 Graeme Kennedy Vic Champs Open Werribee 53 A grade, 3rd. 10 July 1976 18
33:54 Peter Bricknell Vic Champs Open Werribee 98 D Grade, 4th 10 July 1976 18
34:34 A Dinicolantonio Vic Champs Open Ballarat 190 Junior (u20) 18yo? 31 May 1986  
37:19.42 Scott Benedict Vic Champs U20 Albert Park 18   22 July 2018 18
39:13.43 Ben Reid Vic Champs U20 Albert Park 22   22 July 2018 18
               
Short course            
28:15 Paul Tucker Vic Champs U19 Cranbourne 2 Short course?? 10 September 1977 18
               
17yo              
32:29 Paul Tucker Vic Champs Open Werribee 47 A grade, 3rd. 10 July 1976 17
34:10 D Lewinshon Vic Champs Open Ballarat 167 Junior (u20) 16-17yo? 31 May 1986  
34:12 Rohan Lindsay-Johns Vic Champs U20 Sandown 5   13 May 2006 17
35:20.0 Alan Shields Vic Champs U18 Flemington 6   15 May 1999 17
37:40 Shaun Ryan Vic Champs U18 Sandown 12 4th team 13 May 2006 17
42:20.65 Ben Reid Vic Champs U18 Albert Park 25   16 July 2017 17
44:18 Tom Stephens Vic Champs U18 Sandown 21 4th team 13 May 2006  
               
16yo              
33:39 P Morphou Vic Champs U20 Lara 14   21 May 1983 16
36:31 M O'Brien Vic Champs Open Werribee 195 U17? 10 July 1976  
39:28.9 Scott Benedict Vic Champs U18 Albert Park 15   17 July 2016 16
               
15yo              
34:05 Tom Fawthorpe Vic Champs U18 Sandown 6 4th team 13 May 2006 15
               
14yo              
36:43 Callum Settle Melbourne Marathon 10k Melbourne 63/7582 55/3569 Male - 6/141 14-17 2 October 2022 14
39:41 Dash Clarke Melbourne Marathon 10k Melbourne 132/7582 105/3569 Male - 10/141 14-17 2 October 2022 14
               
13yo              
38:09 Tom Linnett Melbourne Marathon 10k Melbourne 97/7582 83/3569 Male - 3rd 13yo 2 October 2022 13
               
35-39              
39:03 Mark Tuppen Vic Champs Open Sandown 227 Div 2- 8th 13 May 2006 37
               
40-45              
35:03.5 Andrew Stafford Vic Champs Open Albert Park 99 10 (40-44) 28 July 2013 40
35:57.0 Bert Pelgrim Vic Champs Open Flemington 164 Div 3 - 3rd 15 May 1999 42
               
45-49              
35:09 Alan Long Vic Champs Open Sandown 97 Div 2 - 8th (3rd 50+) 13 May 2006 49
42:28.0 Michael Sharkey Vic Champs Open Flemington 296 Div 3 - 3rd 15 May 1999 45
               
50-54              
36:17 Gibert Olsen Vic Champs Open Sandown 132 Div 2 - 8th (6th 50+) 13 May 2006 50
               
This 10km road race at Werribee was 2km short          
23:55 Neil McKern Vic Champs Open Werribee 9 F Actually 8km - B grade = 1st 26 July 1975 28
25:11 Jack Lane Vic Champs Open Werribee 33 Actually 8km - B grade = 1st 26 July 1975  
25:22 Graham Milne Vic Champs Open Werribee 42 Actually 8km - B grade = 1st 26 July 1975  
25:47 Mark Hogarth Vic Champs Open Werribee 54 Actually 8km - B grade = 1st 26 July 1975 19
26:01 John Shanahan Vic Champs Open Werribee 61 Actually 8km - B grade = 1st 26 July 1975  
26:30 Graeme Kennedy Vic Champs Open Werribee 76 Actually 8km - B grade = 1st 26 July 1975 17
               
27:17 Peter Noordhoff Vic Champs Open Werribee 104 Actually 8km - D garde 5th 26 July 1975  
27:45 Rob Orr Vic Champs Open Werribee 117 Actually 8km - D garde 5th 26 July 1975  
28:03 Chris Clifton Vic Champs Open Werribee 131 Actually 8km - D garde 5th 26 July 1975  
28:37 Ian McConnell Vic Champs Open Werribee 156 Actually 8km - D garde 5th 26 July 1975 22
               
19yo              
25:47 Mark Hogarth Vic Champs Open Werribee 54 Actually 8km - B grade = 1st 26 July 1975 19
               
17yo              
26:30 Graeme Kennedy Vic Champs Open Werribee 76 Actually 8km - B grade = 1st 26 July 1975 17