Time Athlete Competition Location Result Comments Date Age
8:03.12 Tom Fawthorpe NSW Open Champs Sydney 1 F CR Open 8 November 2014 24
8:11.35 Chris Discombe   Albert Park   CR Open 20 December 2012 32
8:14.24 Tom Fawthorpe NSW Open Champs Sydney 2 F CR Open 12 November 2011 21
8:22.8 Craig Appleby       CR Open 29 January 2005 20
8:24.5 Andre Lambden       CR Open & U20 12 February 1977 19
8:38.80 Dean Tromp VRN race Box Hill 4 A race 26 March 2015 23
8:41.0 Paul Tucker   Olympic Park   CR U18 7 December 1976 17
9:07.4 Geoff Bricknell   Olympic Park   CR U16 7 November 1976 15
9:22.5 Scott Benedict Vic Milers R2 Box Hill     22 December 2020 21
9:23.10 Bert Pelgrim Vic Champs 40+ Olympic Park 10 F   8 March 2003 46
9:37.5* Callum Settle Willinda Park Classic Willinda Park 2 CR U15 (U16 3k race) 22 September 2022 14
9:58.5 Benjamin Reid Vic Milers R2 Box Hill     22 December 2020 20
               
10:16.8 Tom Sheridan AV Shield Nunawading   CR U14 & U13 15 November 2014 12
10:29.9 William Pentland AV Shield Albert Park   CR U14 & U13 20 November 2013 12
10:40.5h Mitchell Graham AVSL R01 Doncaster   PB by 10 sec. 13 November 2021 21
10:41.7h Tom Linnett AVSL R01 Doncaster     13 November 2021 12
               
19 yo              
8:24.5 Andre Lambden       CR Open & U20 12 February 1977 19
9:28.2 Dean Tromp AV Shield Doncaster     15 October 2011 19
               
18 yo              
8:23.7 Tom Fawthorpe       CR U20 & U19 12 February 2009 18
8:28.87 Craig Appleby A Grade Geelong   WJ CC qualifier 30 November 2002 18
8:54.00 Graham Kennedy            
               
17 yo              
8:37.0 Craig Appleby   Olympic park   CR U18 21 October 2002 17
8:41.0 Paul Tucker   Olympic Park   CR U18 7 December 1976 17
8:52.9 Paul Tucker   Olympic Park   CR U18 13 November 1976 17
               
16 yo              
8:56.1 Paul Tucker       CR U17    
10:03.24 Scott Benedict AV Shield Nunawading     9 January 2016 16
               
15 yo              
9:07.4 Geoff Bricknell   Olympic Park   CR U16 7 November 1976 15
10:27.51 Bayley Forbes Vic Champs U16 Albert Park 10 F   15 February 2014 15
               
14 yo              
9:37.5* Callum Settle Willinda Park Classic Willinda Park 2 CR U15 (U16 3k race) 22 September 2022 14
9:55.8 C Livingstone   Olympic Park   CR U15 10 February 1985  
10:05.1 A Singh   Olympic Park     7 February 1982 14
10:35.84 Thomas Dellow Vic Champs U16 Glenhuntly 11 F   8 March 2020 14
               
13 yo              
10:31.06 William Pentland Vic Champs U15 Albert Park 13 F   15 February 2015 13
10:53.2 Wian Swanevelder Vic Champs U15 Albert Park 14 F   9 March 2019 13
               
12 yo              
10:16.8 Tom Sheridan AV Shield Nunawading   CR U14 & U13 15 November 2014 12
10:29.9 William Pentland AV Shield Albert Park   CR U14 & U13 20 November 2013 12
10:41.7h Tom Linnett AVSL R01 Doncaster     13 November 2021 12
10:53.2 Wian Swanevelder Vic Champs U15 Albert Park 15 F   25 February 2018 12
11:52.9* Charlie Orpwood AVSL R01 Doncaster     13 November 2021 12
               
45-49              
9:23.10 Bert Pelgrim Vic Champs 40+ Olympic Park 10 F   8 March 2003 46
9:35.54 Bert Pelgrim Vic Champs 40+ Olympic Park 4 F   1 March 2002 45