Time Athlete Competition Location Result Team Comments Event Date Age
23:37 Neil Mckern Vic Champs Open Bendigo 2 F     28 April 1978 31
23:56 Paul Tucker Vic Champs Open Bendigo 15 F     28 April 1978 18
24:19 Andre Lambden Vic Champs Open Bendigo 22 F 3rd A Grade   28 April 1978 20
24:22 Graeme Kennedy Vic Champs Open Bendigo 25 F 3rd A Grade   28 April 1978 20
24:24 Bill Joyce Vic Champs Open Bendigo 27 F 3rd A Grade   28 April 1978  
24:42 Peter Noordhoff Vic Champs Open Bendigo 35 F 3rd A Grade   28 April 1978  
24:54 Jack Lane Vic Champs Open Goorambat 8 F 1st B Grade   10 May 1975  
25:11 Neil McKern Vic Champs Open Goorambat 17 F 1st B Grade   10 May 1975 28
25:14 Graham Milne Vic Champs Open Goorambat 19 F 1st B Grade N Milne? 10 May 1975  
25:21 Ian McConnell Vic Champs Open Bendigo 51 F 4th C Grade   28 April 1978 25
                 
26:02 Alan Gibson Vic Champs Open ? 41 4th A Grade   1982  
26:08 Chris Clifton Vic Champs Open Bendigo 71 F 4th C Grade   28 April 1978  
26:23 Gary Van der Ploeg Vic Champs Open Bendigo 80 F 4th C Grade   28 April 1978  
26:36.9 Tim Norton Vic Champs Open Balnarring Racecourse 26     5 May 2012 28
26:39 Chris Viney Vic Champs Open ? 56 4th A Grade   1982  
26:54 Michael O'Halloran Vic Champs Open Ballarat 47 A grade - 3rd   22 May 1976  
26:56 Simon Ryan Vic Champs U20 Bundoora 14     17 July 2004 17
27:02 Grant Hardy Vic Champs Open Ballarat 55 A grade - 3rd   22 May 1976  
27:10 Michael Sharkey Vic Champs Open ? 77 4th A Grade   1982  
27:18 John Morris Vic Champs Open Goorambat 79 1st B Grade   10 May 1975  
27:21 Brian Share Vic Champs Open Bendigo 57 3rd B grade   23 April 1983  
27.21.9 Dean Tromp Vic Champs Open Lardner Park 22/332     17 May 2014 22
27:23 John James Vic Champs Open Goorambat 83 2nd D Grade   10 May 1975 25
27:25 John Mallinder Vic Champs Open Bendigo 59 3rd B grade   23 April 1983  
27:42 Ian McConnell Vic Champs Open Goorambat 96 2nd D Grade   10 May 1975 22
27:45 Michael Lillycrapp Vic Champs Open Geelong 71 D grade, 3rd    28 May 1977  
27:52.25 Tom fawthorpe Vic Champs Open Balnarring Racecourse 34     21 May 2011 20
27:54 M Fraser Vic Champs Open Seymour 137 4th B grade   17 May 1986  
28.01 Craig Appleby Vic Champs Open Lardner Park 37/354     12 May 2010 25
28:08 Mark Hogarth Vic Champs Open Goorambat 109 2nd D Grade   10 May 1975 18
28:09 Geoff Tunnecliffe Vic Champs Open Ballarat 91     18 May 1985  
28:17.6 Jack Brooks Vic Champs Open Balnarring Racecourse 54     5 May 2012 23
28:36.0 Chris Whitten Vic Champs U20 Bundoora 8     6 July 2002  
28:38 Peter Bricknell Vic Champs Open Geelong 107 D grade, 3rd   28 May 1977 19
28:55 J Edgar Vic Champs Open Bendigo 113 3rd B grade   23 April 1983  
28:53 G Cantwell (Gary?) Vic Champs Open Seymour 192 2nd D2 grade   17 May 1986  
28:59 R Lord (Roger?) Vic Champs Open Seymour 194 2nd D2 grade   17 May 1986  
29.01 Craig Appleby Vic Champs Open Lardner Park 84/409     16 May 2009 24
29:14.4 Bert Pelgrim Vic Champs Open Ballarat, University 66   3 (45+) Approx date 2 June 2002 45
29:18 Geoff Bricknell Vic Champs U17 Ballarat 7 1st team   22 May 1976 14
29:28 M McCaig Vic Champs Open Geelong 153 E grade, 18th   28 May 1977  
29:36 John Shanahan Vic Champs Open Ballarat 166 D grade - 3rd   22 May 1976  
29:38 Tim Hannan Vic Champs U17 Ballarat 8 1st team   22 May 1976  
29.50 Jack Brooks Vic Champs Open Lardner Park 115/409     16 May 2009 20
29:50 Geoff Tunnecliffe Vic Champs Open Bendigo 149     23 April 1983  
29:53 G Salthouse Vic Champs Open Bendigo 220 F 4th C Grade   28 April 1978  
29.53.4 Travis Bail Vic Champs Open Lardner Park 39/275     10 August 2013 20
30:01 J McDonnell Vic Champs Open Geelong 186 E grade, 18th team 28 May 1977  
30:01 T Harrison Vic Champs U17 Goorambat 17 5th Team   10 May 1975  
30:05 Shaun Ryan Vic Champs U18 Frankston (Ballam Park) 7 NTS   3 June 2006 17
30:05 A Massina Vic Champs Open ? 250 NTR   1982  
30:13 R Collins Vic Champs Open Seymour 249 2nd D2 grade   17 May 1986  
30.32 Peter Bricknell Vic Champs U17 Bendigo 8/75   Probably 8km 28 May 1973 15
30.38 Gilbert Olsen Vic Champs Open Lardner Park 109/346   3rd 50+ 5 May 2008 50
30:41 G Poole Vic Champs Open Seymour 274 2nd D2 grade   17 May 1986  
30:41 P Doran Vic Champs Open Bendigo 190     23 April 1983  
31:16 M O'Brien Vic Champs U17 Ballarat 27     22 May 1976  
31:19 Mark Wright Vic Champs Open Seymour 301 2nd D2 grade   17 May 1986  
31:28 S Tucker Vic Champs Open Seymour 310 2nd D2 grade   17 May 1986  
31:30 K Burr Vic Champs Open Warragul 15 F C Grade, 10th   12 May 1979 19
31:30 B Sherwell Vic Champs Open Ballarat 228 E grade - 10th   22 May 1976  
31:37 Ben Reid Vic Champs Open Bendigo, St Annes Ravenswood 191   PB for 8km 27 May 2023 23
31:42.1 Alan Shields Vic Champs U20 Bundoora 15   Aus selection trials 14 July 2001 19
31:35 Glenn Franklin Vic Champs Open Ballarat Uni. 126     5 August 2006 35
31:45 Les Perry Vic Champs Open Ballarat 229 E grade - 10th   22 May 1976 53
31:48 P Tontini-Fillipini Vic Champs Open Geelong 276     28 May 1977  
31.56 Ken Orr Vic Champs U17 Bendigo 17/75   Probably 8km 28 May 1973  
32:10.2 Scott Benedict Vic Champs U18 Cruden Farm 26     21 May 2016 16
33:10 F Mathey Vic Champs Open Seymour 366     17 May 1986  
33:17 Mitch Graham Vic Champs Open St Annes, Bendigo 213 2nd Div 6 PB for course 15 May 2024 23
34:01.76 Josh Wright Vic Champs U18 Cruden Farm 27     26 May 2018 15
34:09 G Rogers Vic Champs U17 Goorambat 46 5th Team   10 May 1975  
34:50.3 Mark Tuppen Vic Champs Open Ballarat, University 201   Approx date 2 June 2002 33
35:18 S Britnell Vic Champs U19 Bundoora 20 2nd Team   21 August 1976  
35:25 J Rocke (Roche?) Vic Champs U19 Bundoora 22 2nd Team   21 August 1976  
35.37 Scott Fielding Vic Champs Open Lardner Park 257/346     5 May 2008 25
35:39 V O'Brien Vic Champs Open Warragul 285 F NTR   12 May 1979  
35:56 M O'Brien Vic Champs U19 Bundoora 23 2nd Team (U17 age?) 21 August 1976  
36:53 Callum Setttle Vic Champs Open St Annes, Bendigo 281 2nd Div 6 PB for course 15 May 2024 15
40:29 Leigh Settle Vic Champs Open St Annes, Bendigo 313 2nd Div 6 PB for course 15 May 2024 52
42:21.93 Corey McNamara Vic Champs U18 Cruden Farm 34     26 May 2018 16
                 
                 
NT Neil McKern Vic Champs Open Traralgon 29 3rd B grade   4 May 1974 27
NT Neil O'Sullivan Vic Champs Open Traralgon 43 3rd B grade   4 May 1974  
NT John James Vic Champs Open Traralgon 56 3rd B grade   4 May 1974 24
NT John Morris Vic Champs Open Traralgon 71 3rd B grade   4 May 1974  
NT Ian McConnell Vic Champs Open Traralgon 105 3rd B grade   4 May 1974 21
NT Rob Orr Vic Champs Open Traralgon 156 3rd B grade   4 May 1974  
                 
19 yo                
26:06 Graeme Kennedy Vic Champs Open Geelong 11 A grade, 4th   28 May 1977 19
28:38 Peter Bricknell Vic Champs Open Geelong 107 D grade, 3rd   28 May 1977 19
29.46 Tom Fawthorpe Vic Champs Open Lardner Park 81/354   CB U20 12 May 2010 19
31:28.55 Dean Tromp Vic Champs Open Balnarring Racecourse 134     21 May 2011 19
31:42.1 Alan Shields Vic Champs U20 Bundoora 15   Aus selection trials 14 July 2001 19
                 
18yo                
23:56 Paul Tucker Vic Champs Open Bendigo 15 F     28 April 1978 18
27:42.0 Tim Norton Vic Champs U20 Bundoora 5     6 July 2002 18
28:36.0 Chris Whitten Vic Champs U20 Bundoora 8     6 July 2002  
31:42 Graeme Kennedy Vic Champs U19 Bundoora 2 2nd Team   21 August 1976 18
35:18 S Britnell Vic Champs U19 Bundoora 20 2nd Team   21 August 1976  
35:25 J Rocke (Roche?) Vic Champs U19 Bundoora 22 2nd Team   21 August 1976  
35:56 M O'Brien Vic Champs U19 Bundoora 23 2nd Team U17?? 21 August 1976  
                 
17 yo                
26:56 Simon Ryan Vic Champs U20 Bundoora 14     17 July 2004 17
28:34.0 Tim Norton Vic Champs U20 Bundoora 9   Aus selection trials 14 July 2001 17
30:05 Shaun Ryan Vic Champs U18 Frankston (Ballam Park) 7   NTS 3 June 2006 17
34:48.85 Ben Reid Vic Champs U18 Cruden Farm 33     27 May 2017 17
                 
Under 17                
29:04 Michael Lillycrapp Vic Champs U17 Goorambat 12 5th Team   10 May 1975  
29:38 Tim Hannan Vic Champs U17 Ballarat 8 1st team   22 May 1976  
30:01 T Harrison Vic Champs U17 Goorambat 17 5th Team   10 May 1975  
30:33 Geoff Tunnecliffe Vic Champs U17 Goorambat 25 5th Team   10 May 1975  
34:09 G Rogers Vic Champs U17 Goorambat 46 5th Team   10 May 1975  
                 
16 yo                
27:35 Paul Tucker Vic Champs U17 Ballarat 2 1st team   22 May 1976 16
30.53 Mark Hogarth Vic Champs U17 Bendigo 10/75   Probably 8km 28 May 1973 16
31:16 M O'Brien Vic Champs U17 Ballarat 27     22 May 1976  
32:10.2 Scott Benedict Vic Champs U18 Cruden Farm 26     21 May 2016 16
42:21.93 Corey McNamara Vic Champs U18 Cruden Farm 34     26 May 2018 16
                 
15 yo                
28:20 Tom Fawthorpe Vic Champs U18 Frankston (Ballam Park) 3   NTS 3 June 2006 15
30.32 Peter Bricknell Vic Champs U17 Bendigo 8/75   Probably 8km 28 May 1973 15
31.56 Ken Orr Vic Champs U17 Bendigo 17/75   Probably 8km 28 May 1973  
34:01.76 Josh Wright Vic Champs U18 Cruden Farm 27     26 May 2018 15
36:53 Callum Setttle Vic Champs Open St Annes, Bendigo 281 2nd Div 6 PB for course 15 May 2024 15
38:31.4 Mitchell Graham Vic Champs U18 Cruden Farm 31     21 May 2016 15
                 
14 yo                
29:18 Geoff Bricknell Vic Champs U17 Ballarat 7 1st team   22 May 1976 14
                 
30-34                
23:37 Neil Mckern Vic Champs Open Bendigo 2 F     28 April 1978 31
34:50.3 Mark Tuppen Vic Champs Open Ballarat, University 201   Approx date 2 June 2002 33
                 
45-49                
29:14.4 Bert Pelgrim Vic Champs Open Ballarat, University 66   3 (45+) Approx date 2 June 2002 45
                 
50-54                
30.38 Gilbert Olsen Vic Champs Open Lardner Park 109/346   3rd 50+ 5 May 2008 50
31:45 Les Perry Vic Champs Open Ballarat 229 E grade - 10th   22 May 1976 53
                 
55-59                
34:35 Les Perry Vic Champs Open Warragul 257 F C Grade, 10th   12 May 1979 56
40:29 Leigh Settle Vic Champs Open St Annes, Bendigo 313 2nd Div 6 PB for course 15 May 2024 52