Back to Top

Ringwood Athletic Club

60 years of excellence in competiton for running, jumping, throwing and walking

From 12 years old to Seniors and Masters - Ringwood is the Club for you


Pan Pac Masters 6 gold and an 800m PB at National Primary Schools, 2002-2023


Competitng in the Pan Pac Master earlier this month at Mt Gravatt stadium our senior ladies keep on bringing home the medals with Nicole Johansen winning 5 gold and a silver and Narelle Messerle picking up one gold, two silver and two bronze medals.

Chloe Linnet was there a couple of weeks later and after overcoming illness and a lack of training leading into the event ran a 2.5 second PB in the 800m for 12yo gilrs.  Not a lead up the coach recommends, but it worked.  Chloe picked up a bronze medal anchoring the Victorian medley relay team where they ran a 200/200/100/300, interesting format.

 

Event Performance Competitor Competition Location Results Comments Wind Event Date Age
60m 28.09 Nicole Johansen Pan Pac Masters W45 Mt Gravatt 6 F     6 November 2022 49
Discus (1kg) 28.74   Pan Pac Masters W45 Mt Gravatt 1 F     6 November 2022 49
Hammer (4kg) 31.36   Pan Pac Masters W45 Mt Gravatt 1 F     6 November 2022 49
Javelin (600g) 28.15   Pan Pac Masters W45 Mt Gravatt 1 F     6 November 2022 49
Long Jump 3.30   Pan Pac Masters W45 Mt Gravatt 6 F   1.9 6 November 2022 49
Shot Put (4kg) 8.48   Pan Pac Masters W45 Mt Gravatt 2 F     6 November 2022 49
Weight throw (9.08kg) 11.26   Pan Pac Masters W45 Mt Gravatt 1 F     6 November 2022 49
                   
Throws Pentathlon 3030pts   Pan Pac Masters W45 Mt Gravatt 1 F     6 November 2022 49
Hammer (4kg) 30.32                
Shot Put (4kg) 8.20                
Discus (1kg) 26.29                
Javelin (600g) 27.29                
Weight throw (9.08kg) 11.26                
                   
Discus (1kg) 21.26 Narelle Messerle Pan Pac Masters W60 Mt Gravatt 4 F     6 November 2022 64
Hammer (3kg) 22.19   Pan Pac Masters W60 Mt Gravatt 5 F     6 November 2022 64
High Jump 1.09   Pan Pac Masters W60 Mt Gravatt 1 F     6 November 2022 64
Javelin (500g) 18.21   Pan Pac Masters W60 Mt Gravatt 5 F     6 November 2022 64
Long jump 3.03   Pan Pac Masters W60 Mt Gravatt 2 F   3.1 6 November 2022 64
Shot Put (3kg) 8.13   Pan Pac Masters W60 Mt Gravatt 3 F     6 November 2022 64
Weight throw (5.45kg) 10.42   Pan Pac Masters W60 Mt Gravatt 2 F     6 November 2022 64
                   
Throws Pentathlon 2792pts   Pan Pac Masters W60 Mt Gravatt 3 F     6 November 2022 64
Discus (1kg) 20.94                
Hammer (3kg) 21.94                
Javelin (500g) 18.21                
Shot Put (3kg) 8.03                
Weight throw (5.45kg) 9.23                

 

Event Performance Competitor Competition Location Results Comments Wind Event Date Age
800m 2:28.57 Chloe Linnett Aus Primary All Schools, 12yo Mt Gravatt 5 H2 PB by 2.5 seconds   19 November 2022 12
Medley         3 F Ran 300m leg. 200/200/100/300      

 

Victorian Relay Championships Gold for Ringwood, 2022-2023


A very quick article with details to follow.

The Open Women's 4 x 100m have taken gold at the Relay Champs.

FOP
Medley Relay: (Jasmine Rowe, Alex Tzilantonis, Carla Dreyer, Ruby Baxter) 4:31.36 (9th); (Neha Liyanage, Ranga Halwalage, Merinda Carter) 4:48.40 (11th);
4x100m: (Taylah Perry, Shauna Herbst, Jessica Payne, Danielle Shaw) 46.62 (1st); (Merinda Carter, Jasmine Rowe, Carla Dreyer, Kaelah Elvish) 51.87 (P); (Taylah Perry, Shauna Herbst, Jessica Payne, Danielle Shaw) 46.74 (P);
F18
4x100m: (Merinda Carter, Ranga Halwalage, Neha Liyanage, Erica Peake) 54.64 (6th);
4x800m: (Ruby Baxter, Chloe Linnett, Natalie Barr, Amelie Scherer) 10:32.26 (8th);
F16
Medley Relay: (Erica Peake, Aleisha Harmer, Natalie Barr, Amelie Scherer) 4:43.45 (13th);
MOP
Medley Relay: (Harrison Kerr, Brodie Smith, Jared Glover, Benjamin Reid) DNS; (Nicholas Antonino, Jack Lacey, Hamish Hopkins, Jacob Allison) 4:09.62 (11th);
4x100m: (Hudson Mckay, Jared Glover, Lachlan Lamb, Lachlan Shanks) DQ; (Hamish Hopkins, Brodie Smith, Jacob Allison, Frazer Parker) 45.19 (P); (Nicholas Antonino, Christian Sapardanis, Jack Lacey, Harrison Kerr) DNS;
4x400m: (Hamish Hopkins, Jacob Allison, Jared Glover, Frazer Parker) 3:42.96 (P);
4x1500m: (Benjamin Reid, Jack Field, Mitchell Graham, Thomas Linnett) 19:32.29 (10th);
M18
4x100m: (Hudson Mckay, Brodie Smith, Frazer Parker, Jared Glover) 42.94 (3rd); (Hudson Mckay, Brodie Smith, Frazer Parker, Jared Glover) 44.44 (P);
4x400m: (Frazer Parker, Zack Cossey) DNS;
M16
Medley Relay: (Corey Mason, Hudson Mckay, Charlie Orpwood, Thomas Linnett) DNS;

 

View the embedded image gallery online at:
https://newa.ringwoodac.org.au/#sigProId69234fa634

 

Welcome to the Ringwood Athletic Club

The Ringwood Athletic Club caters for male and female athletes of all standards, from Primary School (Year 6) beginners to elite senior athletes. If you are turning 12 this year then the Ringwood Athletic Club is the place for you.  We provide opportunities to participate at a variety of levels in both senior and under-age competition.

At Ringwood you can commence at the standard of your choice and step up to higher levels as you improve.

One of the features of the club has been its development of junior athletes. Many members who joined the Club have gone on to win Victorian, Australian, Commonwealth and Olympic Championships.